SMACD 2016 - Lisbon, Portugal - com

Committees


Sponsored by:



Organizing Committee

General Chair
Nuno Horta, University of Lisbon, PT
TPC Co-Chairs:
Francisco V. Fernández, Universidad de Sevilla, ES
Gunhan Dundar, Bogazici University, TR
Competition Co-Chairs:
Rafael Castro-Lopez, Instituto de Microelectrónica de Sevilla, ES
Ricardo Martins, University of Lisbon, PT
Publication Co-Chairs:
Jorge Guilherme, IPT, PT
Nuno Lourenço, University of Lisbon, PT
Ricardo Martins, University of Lisbon, PT
Local Arrangements Co-Chair:
Rui Neves, University of Lisbon, PT
António Canelas, University of Lisbon, PT
Ricardo Póvoa, University of Lisbon, PT

Technical Committee

Rafael Castro-Lopez (Instituto de Microelectrónica de Sevilla, Spain)
Florin Constantinescu (Universitatea Politehnica Bucuresti, Romania)
Catherine Dehollain (EPFL, Switzerland)
Tom Dhaene (Ghent University, Belgium)
Giulia Di Capua (University of Salerno, Italy)
Alex Doboli (State University of New York at Stony Brook, USA)
Gunhan Dundar (Bogazici University, Turkey)
Ilke Ercan (Bogazici University, Turkey)
Mourad Fakhfakh (Sfax University, Tunisia)
Francisco V. Fernández (Universidad de Sevilla, Spain)
Maria Helena Fino (Universidade Nova de Lisboa, Portugal)
Franco Fummi, (Universita' di Verona, Italy)
Georges Gielen (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium)
Helmut Graeb (Technical University Munich, Germany)
Daniel Grosse (Universität Bremen, Germany)
Patrick Haspel (Cadence, USA)
Lars Hedrich (Goethe-University of Frankfurt/M., Germany)
Nuno Horta (Instituto Superior Técnico, Portugal)
Agnieszka Konczykowska (III-V Lab, France)
Mark Po-Hung Lin (National Chung Cheng University, Taiwan)
Jose Maria Lopez-Villegas (Universidad de Barcelona, Spain)
Marie Minevre Louerat (UPMC LIP6, France)
Stefano Manetti (Universita degli Studi di Firenze, Italy)
Montse Nafría (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona, Spain)
Ben Rodanski (University of Technology Sydney, Australia)
Carlos Sánchez-López (Universidad Autónoma de Tlaxcala, México)
Alper Sem (Bogazici University, Turkey)
Guoyong Shi (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China)
Nikolas Sklavos (University of Patras, Greece)
Ralf Sommer (Technical University Ilmenau, Germany)
Sheldon Tan (University of California Riverside, USA)
Esteban Tlelo-Cuautle (INAOE, México)
Gerd Vandersteen (Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium)

Program Committee members for PRIME 2016 and SMACD 2016 edition

Ahmed Elwakil, University Of Sharjah
Agnieszka Konczykowska, III-V Lab
Alberto Gola, ON Semiconductor Czech Republic
Alberto Tosi, Politecnico di Milano
Alessandro Cabrini, University of Pavia
Alex Doboli, State University of New York at Stony Brook, Department of ECE
Alper Sen, Bogazici University
Andoni Beriain, CEIT and Tecnun (University of Navarra)
Andrea Baschirotto, Univ Milan Bicocca
Angel Rodriguez-Vazquez, Univ, Seville
Ben Rodanski, UTS, Faculty of Engineering and Information Technology
Carl James-Debono, University of Malta
Carlos Sánchez-López, Autonomous University of Tlaxcala
Catherine Dehollain, Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne
Daniele Passeri, University of Perugia
David Moran, University of Glasgow
Didier Belot, STMicroelectronics
Dimitri Galayko, UPMC-LIP6
Dominique Morche, CEA-LETI
Edoardo Bonizzoni, University of Pavia
Eduard Alarcón, UPC
Edward Wasige, University of Glasgow
Elena Blokhina, University College Dublin
Esteban Tlelo-Cuautle, INAOE
Federico Alimenti, University of Perugia - Dept. of Electronic and Information Engineering
Francisco Fernandez, IMSE
Franco Maloberti, Department of Electrical Engineering University of Pavia
Franco Fummi, University of Verona
Gerd Vandersteen, Vrije Universiteit Brussel - dept. ELEC
Gian-Franco Betta, DII, University of Trento
Gilles Sicard, TIMA Laboratory, Joseph Fourier University of Grenoble
Giulia Dicapua, University of Salerno - DIEM
Giuseppe Ferri, university of L'aquila
Guido Torelli, University of Pavia
Günhan Dündar, Bogazici University
Guoyong Shi, Shanghai Jiao Tong University
Hadi Heidari, University of Glasgow
Hector Solar, CEIT
Helena Fino, Faculty of Science and Technology
Horst Gieser, Fraunhofer EMFT
Ivan Panades, CEA
Jan Craninckx, IMEC
Jean-Michel Portal, IM2NP/AMU
João Goes, Faculdade de Ciências e Tecnologia - UNL
Jorge Guilherme, Instituto Politecnico Tomar
Jorge Fernandes, INESC-ID
Juha Kostamovaara, University of Oulu, Dept. of Elec. and Inf. Engineering
Lars Hedrich, University of Frankfurt
Leandro Lorenzelli, FBK-CMM Center for Materials and Microsystems
Luca Fanucci, University of Pisa
Mak Pui-In, University of Macau
Manuel Delgado-Restituto, Institute of Microelectronics of Seville
Marc Sorel, University of Glasgow
Marcello Matteis, University of Milano Bicocca, University of Salento,
University of Milano Bicocca
Marco Grassi, University of Pavia
Marie-Minerve Louërat, UPMC
Mark Po-Hung-Lin, National Chung Cheng University
Massimo Conti, Università Politecnica delle Marche
Maurizio Valle, DITEN - University of Genova
Montserrat Nafría, Universitat Autonoma Barcelona
Mourad Fakhfakh, University of Sfax, Tunisia
Naohiko Shimizu, Tokai
Nicola Massari, Fondazione Bruno Kessler
Nicolas Rouger, Univ. Grenoble Alpes / CNRS / G2Elab
Nicoleta Wacker, Infineon
Nuno Horta, Instituto de Telecomunicações, Instituto Superior Técnico – ULisbon
Nuno Lourenço, Instituto de Telecomunicações, Instituto Superior Técnico – ULisbon
Paolo Madoglio, Intel Corporation
Patrick Reynaert, K.U.Leuven ESAT-MICAS
Peter Kennedy, University College Cork
Peter Mole, Intersil
Pierluigi Nuzzo, U.C. Berkeley
Piero Malcovati, University of Pavia
Rafael Castro-Lopez, CSIC
Ralf Sommer, Technical Universtiy of Ilmenau
Ravinder Dahiya, University of Glasgow
Ricardo Martins, Instituto de Telecomunicações, Instituto Superior Técnico – ULisbon
Robert Henderson, University of Edinburgh
Roberto Passerone, University of Trento
Roc Berenguer, CEIT
Roland Thewes, TU Berlin
Rüdiger Quay, Fraunhofer IAF
Rui Martins, University of Macau
Salvatore Amoroso, Gold Standard Simulations
Sergio Saponara, University of Pisa
Sheldon Tan, UC Riverside
Sinead O’keeffe, University of Limerick
Stefan Heinen, RWTH Aachen
Stefano D'Amico, University of Salento
Stefano Manetti, University of Firenze
Tobias Noll, Chair of Electrical Engineering and Computer Systems; RWTH Aachen University
Tom O'Dwyer, Analog Devices
Tom Dhaene, Ghent University
Torsten Maehne, Berner Fachhochschule (BFH)
Tzeno Galchev, University of Michigan
Valerio Re, University of Bergamo
Vincenzo Vinciguerra, STMicroelectronics
Vittorio Ferrari, University of Brescia - Department of Information
Engineering (DII)
Wolfgang Pribyl, Graz University of Technology